Share

Precautionary Maintenance

Boil Water Advisory Notice–LIFTED

 

Date and Time: July 17, 2018 @ 9:30 am

Location 14th Street 200 block

The City of Morden will be shutting off water service to complete maintenance or repair in your area.

Distribution depressurization can compromise the safety of the water supply. All water users are asked to follow boil water advisory precautions below once water service has been restored.

 

All water should be brought to a rolling boil for at least one minute before it is used for:

  • Drinking and ice making
  • Preparing beverages, such as infant formula
  • Preparing food
  • Brushing teeth

 

It is not necessary to boil tap water used for other household purposes, such as laundry or washing dishes. Adults and older children that are able to avoid swallowing the water can wash, bathe, or shower. Young children should be sponge bathed. If boiling is not feasible, an alternate and safe supply of water should be used.

 

To avoid purchasing bottled water, water users can store tap water in clean containers for drinking water purposes and should fill the bathtub to use as toilet flushing water during the service interruption.

We anticipate water test results by July 25, 2018, and unless otherwise notified you can begin

normal water use after that time. We will post a Notice on our website: mordenmb.com on the Home page or under Latest News. You may also call the Utilities Department if you have any questions or concerns at 204-822-5119

 

To review Fact Sheets on water use, please go to following websitehttp://www.gov.mb.ca/health/publichealth/environmentalhealth/water.html